Nicotinamide in dermatology

Nancy H. Kim, Robert S. Kirsner

Research output: Contribution to journalReview article

1 Scopus citations

Abstract

Nicotinamide, also known as niacinamide or nicotinic acid amide, is the water-soluble, active form of vitamin B3. It has been increasingly studied for many different indications in the field of dermatology. Some studied attributes of niacinamide include the prevention of ultraviolet immunosuppression in both oral and topical formulations, anti-inflammatory properties, which may be used for bullous diseases, improvement of barrier function through decreasing transepidermal water loss and a number of cosmeceutical applications, such as improvement of dispigmentation and reduction in rhytids, as well as improvement in blotchiness and erythema. In this article, we review the literature on nicotinamide.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)23-29
Number of pages7
JournalExpert Review of Dermatology
Volume5
Issue number1
DOIs
StatePublished - Feb 1 2010

    Fingerprint

Keywords

  • Immunosuppression
  • Niacinamide
  • Nicotinamide
  • Sunscreen

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Dermatology

Cite this