Effects of calcitriol administration on calcium metabolism in healthy men

N. D. Adams, R. W. Gray, J. Lemann, Herman S Cheung

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

45 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

To evaluate the relationship between daily and fasting urinary calcium excretion and serum 1,25-(OH)2-D concentrations, we studied six healthy men during control and during chronic oral calcitriol administration (0.6, 1.2, or 1.8 nmoles every 6 hours for 6 to 12 days) while they ate normal and low calcium diets (calcium content, 19.2 or 4.2 mmoles/day). Daily urinary calcium excretion was directly related to serum 1,25-(OH)2-D concentrations but increased more (P<0.025) while subjects ate the normal calcium diet (slope, 0.081 mmole/day/pmole/liter; r = 0.94) than when eating the low calcium diet (slope, 0.043 mmole/day/pmole/liter; r = 0.83). During calcitriol and ingestion of the low calcium diet, daily urinary calcium excretion averaged 7.32 ± 2.6 mmoles/day, exceeding the dietary calcium intake (P<0.02). Morever, during calcitriol, when serum 1,25-(OH)2-D exceeded 140 pmoles/liter, fasting urinary calcium/creatinine exceeded 0.34 mmole/mmole (the upper limit of normal) on either diet. When serum 1,25-(OH)2-D concentrations are elevated, a high fasting urinary calcium/creatinine or high daily urinary calcium excretion, even on a low calcium diet, is insufficient criteria for the documentation of a renal calcium leak.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)90-97
Number of pages8
JournalKidney International
Volume21
Issue number1
StatePublished - Jan 1 1982
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Calcitriol
Calcium
Diet
Fasting
Serum
Creatinine
Eating
Dietary Calcium
Documentation
Oral Administration

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Nephrology

Cite this

Effects of calcitriol administration on calcium metabolism in healthy men. / Adams, N. D.; Gray, R. W.; Lemann, J.; Cheung, Herman S.

In: Kidney International, Vol. 21, No. 1, 01.01.1982, p. 90-97.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Adams, N. D. ; Gray, R. W. ; Lemann, J. ; Cheung, Herman S. / Effects of calcitriol administration on calcium metabolism in healthy men. In: Kidney International. 1982 ; Vol. 21, No. 1. pp. 90-97.
@article{da65270a994c4401a177f20ac3e3a0d3,
title = "Effects of calcitriol administration on calcium metabolism in healthy men",
abstract = "To evaluate the relationship between daily and fasting urinary calcium excretion and serum 1,25-(OH)2-D concentrations, we studied six healthy men during control and during chronic oral calcitriol administration (0.6, 1.2, or 1.8 nmoles every 6 hours for 6 to 12 days) while they ate normal and low calcium diets (calcium content, 19.2 or 4.2 mmoles/day). Daily urinary calcium excretion was directly related to serum 1,25-(OH)2-D concentrations but increased more (P<0.025) while subjects ate the normal calcium diet (slope, 0.081 mmole/day/pmole/liter; r = 0.94) than when eating the low calcium diet (slope, 0.043 mmole/day/pmole/liter; r = 0.83). During calcitriol and ingestion of the low calcium diet, daily urinary calcium excretion averaged 7.32 ± 2.6 mmoles/day, exceeding the dietary calcium intake (P<0.02). Morever, during calcitriol, when serum 1,25-(OH)2-D exceeded 140 pmoles/liter, fasting urinary calcium/creatinine exceeded 0.34 mmole/mmole (the upper limit of normal) on either diet. When serum 1,25-(OH)2-D concentrations are elevated, a high fasting urinary calcium/creatinine or high daily urinary calcium excretion, even on a low calcium diet, is insufficient criteria for the documentation of a renal calcium leak.",
author = "Adams, {N. D.} and Gray, {R. W.} and J. Lemann and Cheung, {Herman S}",
year = "1982",
month = "1",
day = "1",
language = "English",
volume = "21",
pages = "90--97",
journal = "Kidney International",
issn = "0085-2538",
publisher = "Nature Publishing Group",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Effects of calcitriol administration on calcium metabolism in healthy men

AU - Adams, N. D.

AU - Gray, R. W.

AU - Lemann, J.

AU - Cheung, Herman S

PY - 1982/1/1

Y1 - 1982/1/1

N2 - To evaluate the relationship between daily and fasting urinary calcium excretion and serum 1,25-(OH)2-D concentrations, we studied six healthy men during control and during chronic oral calcitriol administration (0.6, 1.2, or 1.8 nmoles every 6 hours for 6 to 12 days) while they ate normal and low calcium diets (calcium content, 19.2 or 4.2 mmoles/day). Daily urinary calcium excretion was directly related to serum 1,25-(OH)2-D concentrations but increased more (P<0.025) while subjects ate the normal calcium diet (slope, 0.081 mmole/day/pmole/liter; r = 0.94) than when eating the low calcium diet (slope, 0.043 mmole/day/pmole/liter; r = 0.83). During calcitriol and ingestion of the low calcium diet, daily urinary calcium excretion averaged 7.32 ± 2.6 mmoles/day, exceeding the dietary calcium intake (P<0.02). Morever, during calcitriol, when serum 1,25-(OH)2-D exceeded 140 pmoles/liter, fasting urinary calcium/creatinine exceeded 0.34 mmole/mmole (the upper limit of normal) on either diet. When serum 1,25-(OH)2-D concentrations are elevated, a high fasting urinary calcium/creatinine or high daily urinary calcium excretion, even on a low calcium diet, is insufficient criteria for the documentation of a renal calcium leak.

AB - To evaluate the relationship between daily and fasting urinary calcium excretion and serum 1,25-(OH)2-D concentrations, we studied six healthy men during control and during chronic oral calcitriol administration (0.6, 1.2, or 1.8 nmoles every 6 hours for 6 to 12 days) while they ate normal and low calcium diets (calcium content, 19.2 or 4.2 mmoles/day). Daily urinary calcium excretion was directly related to serum 1,25-(OH)2-D concentrations but increased more (P<0.025) while subjects ate the normal calcium diet (slope, 0.081 mmole/day/pmole/liter; r = 0.94) than when eating the low calcium diet (slope, 0.043 mmole/day/pmole/liter; r = 0.83). During calcitriol and ingestion of the low calcium diet, daily urinary calcium excretion averaged 7.32 ± 2.6 mmoles/day, exceeding the dietary calcium intake (P<0.02). Morever, during calcitriol, when serum 1,25-(OH)2-D exceeded 140 pmoles/liter, fasting urinary calcium/creatinine exceeded 0.34 mmole/mmole (the upper limit of normal) on either diet. When serum 1,25-(OH)2-D concentrations are elevated, a high fasting urinary calcium/creatinine or high daily urinary calcium excretion, even on a low calcium diet, is insufficient criteria for the documentation of a renal calcium leak.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0020085810&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0020085810&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 6896223

AN - SCOPUS:0020085810

VL - 21

SP - 90

EP - 97

JO - Kidney International

JF - Kidney International

SN - 0085-2538

IS - 1

ER -