De novo ANCA-associated vasculitis occurring 14 years after kidney transplantation.

A. Asif, C. Toral, Jorge Diego, J. Miller, David Roth

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

10 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A cadaveric kidney transplant recipient, with no history of a connective tissue disease, was admitted with malaise, arthralgias, diplopia, mild headache, and a painful left eye. The patient was on maintenance immunosuppression for 14 years with cyclosporine and methylprednisolone. Initial laboratory data indicated an elevated serum creatinine from baseline, 2+ proteinuria, and 50 to 100 red blood cells (RBCs)/high-power field (HPF) in the urine. Renal biopsy was consistent with necrotizing vasculitis involving glomerular capillaries, with crescent formation and an absence of immune complexes. Perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic autoantibodies (P-ANCA) and anti-myeloperoxidase (MPO) were found to be elevated. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first reported case of an ANCA-associated small vessel vasculitis (SVV) developing in a renal transplant recipient without history of connective tissue disease.

Original languageEnglish
JournalAmerican journal of kidney diseases : the official journal of the National Kidney Foundation
Volume35
Issue number3
StatePublished - Jan 1 2000

Fingerprint

Anti-Neutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibody-Associated Vasculitis
Kidney Transplantation
Connective Tissue Diseases
Vasculitis
Kidney
Antineutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibodies
Diplopia
Methylprednisolone
Arthralgia
Antigen-Antibody Complex
Proteinuria
Autoantibodies
Immunosuppression
Cyclosporine
Peroxidase
Headache
Creatinine
Erythrocytes
Maintenance
Urine

Cite this

De novo ANCA-associated vasculitis occurring 14 years after kidney transplantation. / Asif, A.; Toral, C.; Diego, Jorge; Miller, J.; Roth, David.

In: American journal of kidney diseases : the official journal of the National Kidney Foundation, Vol. 35, No. 3, 01.01.2000.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{d9cd6fb45808454e9d35d139e9e8a051,
title = "De novo ANCA-associated vasculitis occurring 14 years after kidney transplantation.",
abstract = "A cadaveric kidney transplant recipient, with no history of a connective tissue disease, was admitted with malaise, arthralgias, diplopia, mild headache, and a painful left eye. The patient was on maintenance immunosuppression for 14 years with cyclosporine and methylprednisolone. Initial laboratory data indicated an elevated serum creatinine from baseline, 2+ proteinuria, and 50 to 100 red blood cells (RBCs)/high-power field (HPF) in the urine. Renal biopsy was consistent with necrotizing vasculitis involving glomerular capillaries, with crescent formation and an absence of immune complexes. Perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic autoantibodies (P-ANCA) and anti-myeloperoxidase (MPO) were found to be elevated. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first reported case of an ANCA-associated small vessel vasculitis (SVV) developing in a renal transplant recipient without history of connective tissue disease.",
author = "A. Asif and C. Toral and Jorge Diego and J. Miller and David Roth",
year = "2000",
month = "1",
day = "1",
language = "English",
volume = "35",
journal = "American Journal of Kidney Diseases",
issn = "0272-6386",
publisher = "W.B. Saunders Ltd",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - De novo ANCA-associated vasculitis occurring 14 years after kidney transplantation.

AU - Asif, A.

AU - Toral, C.

AU - Diego, Jorge

AU - Miller, J.

AU - Roth, David

PY - 2000/1/1

Y1 - 2000/1/1

N2 - A cadaveric kidney transplant recipient, with no history of a connective tissue disease, was admitted with malaise, arthralgias, diplopia, mild headache, and a painful left eye. The patient was on maintenance immunosuppression for 14 years with cyclosporine and methylprednisolone. Initial laboratory data indicated an elevated serum creatinine from baseline, 2+ proteinuria, and 50 to 100 red blood cells (RBCs)/high-power field (HPF) in the urine. Renal biopsy was consistent with necrotizing vasculitis involving glomerular capillaries, with crescent formation and an absence of immune complexes. Perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic autoantibodies (P-ANCA) and anti-myeloperoxidase (MPO) were found to be elevated. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first reported case of an ANCA-associated small vessel vasculitis (SVV) developing in a renal transplant recipient without history of connective tissue disease.

AB - A cadaveric kidney transplant recipient, with no history of a connective tissue disease, was admitted with malaise, arthralgias, diplopia, mild headache, and a painful left eye. The patient was on maintenance immunosuppression for 14 years with cyclosporine and methylprednisolone. Initial laboratory data indicated an elevated serum creatinine from baseline, 2+ proteinuria, and 50 to 100 red blood cells (RBCs)/high-power field (HPF) in the urine. Renal biopsy was consistent with necrotizing vasculitis involving glomerular capillaries, with crescent formation and an absence of immune complexes. Perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic autoantibodies (P-ANCA) and anti-myeloperoxidase (MPO) were found to be elevated. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first reported case of an ANCA-associated small vessel vasculitis (SVV) developing in a renal transplant recipient without history of connective tissue disease.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0034146515&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0034146515&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 35

JO - American Journal of Kidney Diseases

JF - American Journal of Kidney Diseases

SN - 0272-6386

IS - 3

ER -